Successions When a Legatee or Heir Dies:
[…] If a will does not appoint a successor legatee, this is known as a lapse in which case testamentary accretion takes place. In general, the universal legatee will then receive any particular or general bequests; the other joint legatees will get any lapsed joint bequests; and in the event that the universal bequest(s) lapse, then the estate will devolve by intestacy. However, Louisiana does have a version of an “anti-lapse” law which is found at La. Civ. Code art. 1593. Under Louisiana’s anti-lapse provision, when a legatee is a child, sibling, or descendant of a child or sibling, then “accretion takes place in favor of his descendants by roots who were in existence at the time of the decedent’s death.”
The result is that when you leave property to a child, grandchild, sibling, or niece or nephew, then their heirs will inherit that property should they die before you.