Successions With Absent Heirs or Legatees:
[…] This can complicate a succession.
In simple successions, also known as putting in possession, all the legatees must accept the succession, or all the heirs must agree to not place the succession under administration. Putting in possession is the preferred type of succession because they are often cheaper and much quicker to close.
What Happens if an Absent Heir or Legatee Can’t Agree?
Fortunately, Louisiana law addresses this situation directly for intestate successions. The Court must appoint an attorney to represent the absent heir. La. Code Civ. Proc. art. 3006 provides:
If a competent heir of an intestate resides out of the state and cannot be located, or his whereabouts are unknown, the other competent heirs may be sent into possession of the property without an administration of the succession, as provided herein and in Articles 3004 and 3005.
Upon the filing of the petition for possession, the court shall appoint an attorney at law to represent the absent heir, and shall order him to show cause why the heirs of the intestate should not be recognized, and sent into possession of the property of the intestate without an administration of the succession.
After a hearing on the rule against the attorney for the absentee, if the court concludes that the succession is thoroughly solvent and that there is no necessity for an administration, it may send all the heirs of the intestate, including the absentee, into possession.
For testate successions, La. Code Civ. Proc. art. 3031 provides:
When a testament has been probated or given the effect of probate, and subject to the provisions of Article 3033, the court may send all of the legatees into possession of their respective legacies without an administration of the succession, on the ex parte petition of all of the general and universal legatees, if each of them is either competent or is acting through a qualified legal representative, and each of them accepts the succession, and none of the creditors of the succession has demanded its administration.